The Crown Act
[…] - Over 10% of Black women 25-34 have been sent home from work because of their hair.
- 25% of Black women believe they have been denied a job interview because of their hair
Since the passing of the inaugural CROWN Act in California, 26 states have followed suit, including: Maine, Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and now New Hampshire.
RSA 275:37-e
RSA 275:37-e, which went into effect on September 1, 2024, creates a private cause of action for discrimination based on protected hairstyles. Specifically, RSA 275:37-e provides the following:
“No person shall be subjected to discrimination in employment because he or she wears a protective hairstyle. In this section, ‘protective hairstyles’ means hairstyles or hair type, including braids, locs, tight coils or curls, corn rows, Bantu knots, Afros, twists, and head wraps.”
The law provides that a person subjected to discrimination based on wearing a protective hairstyle shall have a private cause of action in Court.